26th Annual Critics Choice Awards – List of Film and Series Category Winners

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Email

FILM CATEGORIES 


BEST PICTURE: Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)

BEST ACTOR: Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)

BEST ACTRESS: Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah (Warner Bros.)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (Amazon Studios)

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS: Alan Kim – Minari (A24)

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE: The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)

BEST DIRECTOR: Chloé Zhao – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY: Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY: Chloé Zhao – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Joshua James Richards – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN: Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale – Mank (Netflix)

BEST EDITING – TIE :
Alan Baumgarten – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)
Mikkel E. G. Nielsen – Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN Ann Roth – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP: Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS: Tenet (Warner Bros.)

BEST COMEDY: Palm Springs (Hulu and NEON)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM: Minari (A24)

BEST SONG: Speak Now – One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)

BEST SCORE: Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, and Jon Batiste – Soul (Disney)


SERIES CATEGORIES 


BEST DRAMA SERIES: The Crown (Netflix)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES: Josh O’Connor – The Crown (Netflix)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES: Emma Corrin – The Crown (Netflix)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES: Michael K. Williams – Lovecraft Country (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES: Gillian Anderson – The Crown (Netflix)

BEST COMEDY SERIES: Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES: Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES: Catherine O’Hara – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES: Daniel Levy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES: Hannah Waddingham – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

BEST LIMITED SERIES: The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION: Hamilton (Disney+)

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION: John Boyega – Small Axe (Amazon Studios)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION: Anya Taylor-Joy – The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION: Donald Sutherland – The Undoing (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION: Uzo Aduba – Mrs. America (FX)

BEST TALK SHOW: Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC)

BEST COMEDY SPECIAL – TIE:
Jerry Seinfeld: 23 Hours to Kill (Netflix)
Michelle Buteau: Welcome to Buteaupia (Netflix)

BEST SHORT FORM SERIES: Better Call Saul: Ethics Training with Kim Wexler (AMC/Youtube)

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Email

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.