2nd Annual Critics Choice Documentary Awards – List of Nominees and Winners

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Email

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Abacus: Small Enough to Jail 

Beware the Slenderman 

Bright Lights: Starring Carrie Fisher and Debbie Reynolds

California Typewriter 

Chasing Coral

City of Ghosts 

Cries From Syria 

Dawson City: Frozen Time

Eagles of Death Metal: Nos Amis 

Ex Libris: The New York Public Library — Director: Frederick Wiseman (Zipporah Films)

Faces Places

**Jane

Kedi 

One of Us

Spettacolo 

Strong Island — Director: Yance Ford (Netflix / Yanceville Films, Louverture Films)

BEST DIRECTOR (TIE)

**Evgeny Afineevsky — Cries from Syria

Amir Bar-Lev — Long Strange Trip

Matthew Heineman — City of Ghosts (Amazon Studios, A&E IndieFilms, IFC Films / Our Time Projects)

Bill Morrison — Dawson City: Frozen Time

Doug Nichol — California Typewriter

Jeff Orlowski — Chasing Coral

Irene Taylor Brodsky — Beware the Slenderman

Ceyda Torun — Kedi

Agnès Varda & JR — Faces Places

**Frederick Wiseman — Ex Libris: The New York Public Library


BEST FIRST DOCUMENTARY

California Typewriter — Director: Doug Nichol

**Kedi — Director: Ceyda Torun

Nowhere to Hide — Director: Zaradasht Ahmed

Step — Director: Amanda Lipitz

Strong Island — Director: Yance Ford

Whose Streets? — Director: Sabaah Folayan, Co-Director: Damon Davis


BEST POLITICAL DOCUMENTARY

11/8/16 — Directors: Duane Andersen, Don Argott & Sheena M. Joyce, Yung Chang, Garth Donovan, Petra Epperlein & Michael Tucker, Vikram Gandhi, Raul Gasteazoro, Jamie Goncalves, Andrew Beck Grace, Alma Har’el, Daniel Junge, Alison Klayman, Ciara Lacy, Martha Shane, Elaine McMillion Sheldon, Bassam Tariq

**Abacus: Small Enough to Jail — Director: Steve James

An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power — Directors: Bonni Cohen, Jon Shenk

City of Ghosts — Director: Matthew Heineman

Dolores — Director: Peter Bratt

The Reagan Show — Directors: Sierra Pettengill, Pacho Velez


BEST SPORTS DOCUMENTARY

AlphaGo — Director: Greg Kohs

Disgraced — Director: Pat Kondelis

**Icarus — Director: Bryan Fogel

Speed Sisters — Director: Amber Fares

Take Every Wave: The Life of Laird Hamilton — Director: Rory Kennedy

Trophy — Directors: Christina Clusiau, Shaul Schwarz


BEST MUSIC DOCUMENTARY

**Clive Davis: The Soundtrack of our Lives — Director: Chris Perkel

Contemporary Color — Directors: Bill Ross IV, Turner Ross

Eagles of Death Metal: Nos Amis — Director: Colin Hanks

I Called Him Morgan — Director: Kasper Collin

Long Strange Trip — Director: Amir Bar-Lev

Rumble: The Indians Who Rocked the World — Director: Catherine Bainbridge, Co-Director: Alfonso Maiorana


BEST SONG IN A DOCUMENTARY

An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power — “Truth to Power” — OneRepublic

Chasing Coral — “Tell Me How Long” — Kristen Bell

Cries From Syria — “Prayers for This World” — Cher

Dina — “Best I Can” — Michael Cera featuring Sharon Van Etten

Served Like a Girl — “Dancing Through the Wreckage” — Pat Benatar

**Step — “Jump” — Cynthia Erivo


BEST DOCUMENTARY SERIES

The Defiant Ones

Five Came Back

The Keepers

The Nineties

Planet Earth II

**The Vietnam War


BEST ONGOING DOCUMENTARY SERIES

30 for 30

**American Masters

Frontline

Independent Lens

POV

VICE


MOST INNOVATIVE DOCUMENTARY (TIE)

78/52 — Director: Alexandre O. Philippe

Casting JonBenet — Director: Kitty Green

**Dawson City: Frozen Time — Director: Bill Morrison

Karl Marx City — Directors: Petra Epperlein, Michael Tucker

Kedi — Director: Ceyda Torun

**Last Men in Aleppo — Director: Firas Fayyad, Co-Director: Steen Johannessen

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Email

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.