Nominations Announced for the Inaugural ‘Critics Choice Super Awards’

November 19, 2020 in DOCS, MOVIES, News, Press, TV DRAMA, TV REALITY

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

NOMINATIONS ANNOUNCED FOR THE INAUGURAL “CRITICS CHOICE SUPER AWARDS” HONORING SUPERHERO, SCIENCE FICTION/FANTASY, HORROR, ACTION, AND ANIMATION MOVIES AND SERIES

PATRICK STEWART AND SONEQUA MARTIN-GREEN TO ACCEPT LEGACY AWARD FOR “STAR TREK” FRANCHISE

“PALM SPRINGS” LEADS FILM NODS WITH FIVE POSSIBLE WINS,  “LOVECRAFT COUNTRY” LEADS SERIES NOMINATIONS WITH SIX

NETFLIX GARNERS A TOTAL 35 NOMINATIONS 

Kevin Smith and Dani Fernandez To Host Special Airing on The CW on January 10, 2021

(Los Angeles – November 19, 2020) – The Critics Choice Association (CCA) announced today the nominees for the inaugural Critics Choice Super Awards, a special event honoring the most popular, fan-obsessed genres across both television and movies, including Superhero, Science Fiction/Fantasy, Horror, Action and Animation.  The winners will be revealed in a special television presentation, which will be produced remotely following COVID safety protocols, hosted by writer/director/podcaster Kevin Smith andactress/writer Dani Fernandez.  The ceremony will air on The CW Network on Sunday, January 10, 2021 (8:00-10:00pm ET/PT) and will stream the next day for free on The CW App and cwtv.com.

The Critics Choice Association will also present the Legacy Award to the “Star Trek” franchise, recognizing the cultural impact it has had across multiple decades while continuing to appeal to and grow its loyal fanbase with new stories and characters. “Star Trek” icon Patrick Stewart, and “Star Trek: Discovery” trailblazer Sonequa Martin-Green will personally accept this special honor, which comes as the franchise celebrates its 55th anniversary.  

Hulu and NEON’s “Palm Springs” leads this year’s film nominees, with a total of five including Best Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie, Best Actor in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie for Andy Samberg, Best Actor in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie and Best Villain in a Movie for J.K. Simmons, and Best Actress in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie for Cristin Milioti.  Several films followed close behind with four nominations including “Birds of Prey” (Warner Bros.), “Freaky” (Universal), “Onward” (Disney+), “Sonic the Hedgehog” (Paramount), “The Hunt” (Universal), “The Old Guard” (Netflix), and “The Willoughbys” (Netflix). 

“Lovecraft Country” (HBO) received the most television nominations, with a total of six possible wins, including Best Horror Series, Best Actor in a Horror Series for Jonathan Majors, Best Actor in a Horror Series for Michael K. Williams, Best Actress in a Horror Series for Wunmi Mosaku, Best Actress in a Horror Series for Jurnee Smollett, and Best Villain in a Series for Abbey Lee.  Amazon’s “The Boys” received five nominations including Best Superhero Series, Best Actor in a Superhero Series and Best Villain in a Series for Antony Starr, Best Actor in a Superhero Series for Karl Urban, and Best Actress in a Superhero Series for Aya Cash. 

Several performers received recognition for both their film and television work.  Hilary Swank was nominated for Best Actress in an Action Movie and Best Villain in a Movie for “The Hunt” (Universal), as well as Best Actress in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Series for “Away” (Netflix), making her the most nominated individual.  Maya Rudolph was nominated for Best Voice Actress in an Animated Movie for “The Willoughbys” (Netflix) as well as Best Voice Actress in an Animated Series for “Big Mouth” (Netflix).  Jurnee Smollett was nominated for Actress in a Superhero Movie for “Birds of Prey” (Warner Bros.) and Best Actress in a Horror Series for “Lovecraft Country” (HBO).   

“What a celebration this is going to be!” said Critics Choice Association CEO Joey Berlin.  “We are so pleased to be spotlighting the brilliant work of so many artists who bring to life some of the most engaging and beloved movies and television series!  We are certain that Kevin and Dani will serve as tremendous hosts, who, as fans themselves, will bring energy and enthusiasm to the stage, as we honor these genres that so often go overlooked and underappreciated.” 

The inaugural Critics Choice Super Awards show will be produced by Bob Bain Productions.  The CCA is represented by Dan Black of Greenberg Traurig.

Follow the Critics Choice Super Awards on Twitter and Instagram @CriticsChoice and on Facebook/CriticsChoiceAwards.  

About the Critics Choice Association (CCA)
The Critics Choice Association is the largest critics organization in the United States and Canada, representing more than 400 television, radio and online critics and entertainment reporters. It was organized last year with the formal merger of the Broadcast Film Critics Association and the Broadcast Television Journalists Association, recognizing the blurring of the distinctions between film, television, and streaming content. For more information, visit: www.CriticsChoice.com.

About The CW
THE CW TELEVISION NETWORK, a joint venture between Warner Bros. and CBS, launched in 2006.  The CW is a multiplatform network that broadcasts a six-night 12-hour primetime lineup, Sunday through Friday and streams its ad-supported content, free, without login or authentication on CWTV.com and The CW app which is available on every major OTT platform. In daytime, The CW broadcasts a Monday through Friday afternoon block, and a three-hour Saturday morning kids block. The CW’s digital network, CW Seed, launched in 2013, and offers beloved limited-run series, as well as past seasons of recent fan-favorite television shows. For more information about the network and its programming, visit www.cwtvpr.com.

CONTACTS:
SLATE PR
Andy Gelb / Elyse Weissman
[email protected] / [email protected]

The CW Network
Nate Kirtman / Jodi Karp
818-977-5993 / 818-977-2609
[email protected] / [email protected] 

FILM NOMINATIONS FOR THE INAUGURAL CRITICS CHOICE SUPER AWARDS

BEST ACTION MOVIE

Bad Boys For Life (Sony)

Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)

Extraction (Netflix)

Greyhound (Apple TV+)

The Hunt (Universal)

Mulan (Disney+)

The Outpost (Screen Media)

Tenet (Warner Bros.)

BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION MOVIE

Tom Hanks – Greyhound (Apple TV+)

Chris Hemsworth – Extraction (Netflix)

Caleb Landry Jones – The Outpost (Screen Media)

Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)

Will Smith – Bad Boys For Life (Sony)

John David Washington – Tenet (Warner Bros)

BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION MOVIE

Betty Gilpin – The Hunt (Universal)

Yifei Liu – Mulan (Disney+)

Blake Lively – The Rhythm Section (Paramount)

Iliza Shlesinger – Spenser Confidential (Netflix)

Hilary Swank – The Hunt (Universal)

BEST ANIMATED MOVIE

Onward (Disney+)

Over the Moon (Netflix)

A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon (Netflix)

Soul (Disney+)

The Willoughbys (Netflix)

Wolfwalkers (Apple / GKIDS)

BEST VOICE ACTOR IN AN ANIMATED MOVIE

Jamie Foxx – Soul (Disney+)

Will Forte – The Willoughbys (Netflix)

Tom Holland – Onward (Disney+)

John Krasinski – Animal Crackers (Netflix)

Chris Pratt – Onward (Disney+)

Sam Rockwell – The One and Only Ivan (Disney+)

BEST VOICE ACTRESS IN AN ANIMATED MOVIE

Tina Fey – Soul (Disney+)

Honor Kneafsey – Wolfwalkers (Apple / GKIDS)

Maya Rudolph – The Willoughbys (Netflix)

Phillipa Soo – Over the Moon (Netflix)

Octavia Spencer – Onward (Disney+)

Eva Whittaker – Wolfwalkers (Apple / GKIDS)

BEST SUPERHERO MOVIE*

Birds of Prey (Warner Bros.)

The Old Guard (Netflix)

Secret Society of Second-Born Royals (Disney+)

Sonic The Hedgehog (Paramount)

Superman: Man of Tomorrow (Warner Bros. Animation)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPERHERO MOVIE*

Skylar Astin – Secret Society of Second-Born Royals (Disney+)

Jim Carrey – Sonic The Hedgehog (Paramount)

Chiwetel Ejiofor – The Old Guard (Netflix)

Ewan McGregor – Birds of Prey (Warner Bros.)

Ben Schwartz – Sonic The Hedgehog (Paramount)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPERHERO MOVIE*

Kiki Layne – The Old Guard (Netflix)

Peyton Elizabeth Lee – Secret Society of Second-Born Royals (Disney+)

Margot Robbie – Birds of Prey (Warner Bros)

Jurnee Smollett – Birds of Prey (Warner Bros)

Charlize Theron – The Old Guard (Netflix)

BEST HORROR MOVIE

Freaky (Universal)

The Invisible Man (Universal)

Relic (IFC Films)

The Rental (IFC Films)

Sputnik (IFC Films)

BEST ACTOR IN A HORROR MOVIE

Ṣọpẹ Dìrísù – His House (Netflix)

Pyotr Fyodorov – Sputnik (IFC Films)

Michiel Huisman – The Other Lamb (IFC Films)

Dan Stevens – The Rental (IFC Films)

Vince Vaughn – Freaky (Universal)

BEST ACTRESS IN A HORROR MOVIE

Haley Bennett – Swallow (IFC Films)

Angela Bettis – 12 Hour Shift (Magnet Releasing)

Elisabeth Moss – The Invisible Man (Universal)

Kathryn Newton – Freaky (Universal)

Sheila Vand – The Rental (IFC Films)

BEST SCIENCE FICTION/FANTASY MOVIE

Love and Monsters (Paramount)

Palm Springs (Hulu and NEON)

Possessor (NEON)

Synchronic (Well Go USA)

The Vast of Night (Amazon Studios)

BEST ACTOR IN A SCIENCE FICTION/FANTASY MOVIE

Christopher Abbott – Possessor (NEON)

Jake Horowitz – The Vast of Night (Amazon Studios)

Anthony Mackie – Synchronic (Well Go USA)

Andy Samberg – Palm Springs (Hulu and NEON)

J.K. Simmons – Palm Springs (Hulu and NEON)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SCIENCE FICTION/FANTASY MOVIE

Ally Ioannides – Synchronic (Well Go USA)

Katherine Langford – Spontaneous (Paramount)

Sierra McCormick – The Vast of Night (Amazon Studios)

Cristin Milioti – Palm Springs (Hulu and NEON)

Andrea Riseborough – Possessor (NEON)

BEST VILLAIN IN A MOVIE

Jim Carrey – Sonic The Hedgehog (Paramount)

Kathryn Newton – Freaky (Universal)

Martin Short and Jane Krakowski – The Willoughbys (Netflix)

J.K. Simmons – Palm Springs (Hulu and NEON)

Hilary Swank – The Hunt (Universal)

* Superhero categories also include Comic Book and Video Game Inspired Movies

NOMINEES BY FILM FOR THE INAUGURAL CRITICS CHOICE SUPER AWARDS

12 Hour Shift (Magnet Releasing) – 1 

Best Actress in a Horror Movie – Angela Bettis 

A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon (Netflix) – 1 

Best Animated Movie

Animal Crackers (Netflix) – 1 

Best Voice Actor in an Animated Movie – John Krasinski

Bad Boys For Life (Sony) – 2 

Best Action Movie

Best Actor in an Action Movie – Will Smith 

Birds of Prey (Warner Bros.) – 4

Best Superhero Movie

Best Actor in a Superhero Movie – Ewan McGregor 

Best Actress in a Superhero Movie – Margot Robbie 

Best Actress in a Superhero Movie – Jurnee Smollett

Da 5 Bloods (Netflix) – 2

Best Action Movie

Best Actor in an Action Movie – Delroy Lindo

Extraction (Netflix) – 2

Best Action Movie

Best Actor in an Action Movie – Chris Hemsworth

Freaky (Universal) – 4

Best Horror Movie

Best Actor in a Horror Movie – Vince Vaughn

Best Actress in a Horror Movie – Kathryn Newton 

Best Villain in a Movie – Kathryn Newton

Greyhound (Apple TV+) – 2 

Best Action Movie

Best Actor in an Action Movie – Tom Hanks

His House (Netflix) – 1 

Best Actor in a Horror Movie – Sope Dìrísù

Love and Monsters (Paramount) – 1 

Best Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie

Mulan (Disney+) – 2 

Best Action Movie

Best Actress in an Action Movie – Yifei Liu

Onward (Disney+) – 4 

Best Animated Movie

Best Voice Actor in an Animated Movie – Tom Holland 

Best Voice Actor in an Animated Movie – Chris Pratt

Best Voice Actress in an Animated Movie – Octavia Spencer 

Over the Moon (Netflix) – 2 

Best Animated Movie

Best Voice Actress in an Animated Movie – Phillipa Soo

Palm Springs (Hulu and NEON) – 5 

Best Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie

Best Actor in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie – Andy Samberg 

Best Actor in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie – J.K. Simmons

Best Villain in a Movie – J.K. Simmons 

Best Actress in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie – Cristin Milioti

Possessor (NEON) – 3 

Best Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie

Best Actor in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie – Christopher Abbott 

Best Actress in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie – Andrea Riseborough 

Relic (IFC Films) – 1 

Best Horror Movie 

Secret Society of Second Born Royals (Disney+) – 3 

Best Superhero Movie

Best Actor in a Superhero Movie – Skylar Astin

Best Actress in a Superhero Movie – Peyton Elizabeth Lee

Sonic The Hedgehog (Paramount) – 4 

Best Superhero Movie

Best Actor in a Superhero Movie – Jim Carrey 

Best Actor in a Superhero Movie – Ben Schwartz

Best Villain in a Movie – Jim Carrey

Soul (Disney+) – 3 

Best Voice Actor in an Animated Movie – Jamie Foxx 

Best Voice Actress in an Animated Movie – Tina Fey 

Best Animated Movie

Spenser Confidential (Netflix) – 1 

Best Actress in an Action Movie – Iliza Shlesinger

Spontaneous (Paramount) – 1

Best Actress in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie – Katherine Langford 

Sputnik (IFC Films) – 2 

Best Horror Movie

Best Actor in a Horror Movie – Pyotr Fyodorov

Superman: Man of Tomorrow (Warner Bros. Animation) – 1 

Best Superhero Movie

Swallow (IFC Films) – 1 

Best Actress in a Horror Movie – Haley Bennett

Synchronic (Well Go USA) – 3 

Best Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie

Best Actor in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie – Anthony Mackie

Best Actress in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie – Ally Ioannides 

Tenet (Warner Bros) – 2

Best Action Movie

Best Actor in an Action Movie – John David Washington

The Hunt (Universal) – 4 

Best Action Movie

Best Actress in an Action Movie – Betty Gilpin 

Best Actress in an Action Movie – Hilary Swank

Best Villain in a Movie – Hilary Swank

The Invisible Man (Universal) – 2 

Best Horror Movie

Best Actress in a Horror Movie – Elisabeth Moss

The Old Guard (Netflix) – 4 

Best Superhero Movie

Best Actor in a Superhero Movie – Chiwetel Ejiofor 

Best Actress in a Superhero Movie – Kiki Layne 

Best Actress in a Superhero Movie – Charlize Theron 

The One and Only Ivan (Disney+) – 1

Best Voice Actor in an Animated Movie – Sam Rockwell

The Other Lamb (IFC Films) – 1 

Best Actor in a Horror Movie – Michiel Huisman

The Outpost (Screen Media) – 2 

Best Action Movie

Best Actor in an Action Movie – Caleb Landry Jones 

The Rental (IFC Films) – 3 

Best Horror Movie

Best Actor in a Horror Movie – Dan Stevens 

Best Actress in a Horror Movie – Sheila Vand 

The Rhythm Section (Paramount) – 1 

Best Actress in an Action Movie – Blake Lively 

The Vast of Night (Amazon Studios) – 3 

Best Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie

Best Actor in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie – Jake Horowitz 

Best Actress in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie – Sierra McCormick 

The Willoughbys (Netflix) – 4 

Best Animated Movie

Best Voice Actor in an Animated Movie – Will Forte 

Best Voice Actress in an Animated Movie – Maya Rudolph 

Best Villain in a Movie – Martin Short and Jane Krakowski 

Wolfwalkers (Apple / GKIDS) – 3 

Best Animated Movie

Best Voice Actress in an Animated Movie – Honor Kneafsey 

Best Voice Actress in an Animated Movie – Eva Whittaker

TELEVISION NOMINATIONS FOR THE INAUGURAL CRITICS CHOICE SUPER AWARDS

BEST ACTION SERIES

9-1-1 (Fox)

Hanna (Amazon)

Hunters (Amazon)

S.W.A.T. (CBS)

Vikings (History)

Warrior (Cinemax)

BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION SERIES

Daveed Diggs – Snowpiercer (TNT)

Andrew Koji – Warrior (Cinemax)

Logan Lerman – Hunters (Amazon)

Alexander Ludwig – Vikings (History)

Shemar Moore – S.W.A.T. (CBS)

Al Pacino – Hunters (Amazon)

BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION SERIES

Angela Bassett – 9-1-1 (Fox)

Jennifer Connelly – Snowpiercer (TNT)

Esme Creed-Miles – Hanna (Amazon)

Mireille Enos – Hanna (Amazon)

Katheryn Winnick – Vikings (History)

Alison Wright – Snowpiercer (TNT)

BEST ANIMATED SERIES

Archer (FXX)

BoJack Horseman (Netflix)

Big Mouth (Netflix)

Central Park (Apple TV+)

Harley Quinn (HBO Max)

Rick and Morty (Adult Swim)

Star Trek: Lower Decks (CBS All Access)

BEST VOICE ACTOR IN AN ANIMATED SERIES

Will Arnett – BoJack Horseman (Netflix)

H. Jon Benjamin – Archer (FXX)

Nick Kroll – Big Mouth (Netflix)

John Mulaney – Big Mouth (Netflix)

Jack Quaid – Star Trek: Lower Decks (CBS All Access)

Justin Roiland – Rick and Morty (Adult Swim)

J.B. Smoove – Harley Quinn (HBO Max)

BEST VOICE ACTRESS IN AN ANIMATED SERIES

Kaley Cuoco – Harley Quinn (HBO Max)

Tawny Newsome – Star Trek: Lower Decks (CBS All Access)

Maya Rudolph – Big Mouth (Netflix)

Amy Sedaris – BoJack Horseman (Netflix)

Aisha Tyler – Archer (FXX)

Jessica Walter – Archer (FXX)

BEST SUPERHERO SERIES*

The Boys (Amazon)

DC’s Legends of Tomorrow (The CW)

Doom Patrol (DC Universe and HBO Max)

The Flash (The CW)

Lucifer (Netflix)

The Umbrella Academy (Netflix)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPERHERO SERIES*

Jon Cryer – Supergirl (The CW)

Tom Ellis – Lucifer (Netflix)

Grant Gustin – The Flash (The CW)

Antony Starr – The Boys (Amazon)

Karl Urban – The Boys (Amazon)

Cress Williams – Black Lightning (The CW)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPERHERO SERIES*

Melissa Benoist – Supergirl (The CW)

Aya Cash – The Boys (Amazon)

Diane Guerrero – Doom Patrol (DC Universe and HBO Max)

Elizabeth Marvel – Helstrom (Hulu)

Lili Reinhart – Riverdale (The CW)

Cobie Smulders – Stumptown (ABC)

BEST HORROR SERIES

Evil (CBS)

The Haunting of Bly Manor (Netflix)

Lovecraft Country (HBO)

The Outsider (HBO and MRC Television)

Supernatural (The CW)

The Walking Dead (AMC)

BEST ACTOR IN A HORROR SERIES

Jensen Ackles – Supernatural (The CW)

Mike Colter – Evil (CBS)

Michael Emerson – Evil (CBS)

Jonathan Majors – Lovecraft Country (HBO)

Ben Mendelsohn – The Outsider (HBO and MRC Television)

Jared Padalecki – Supernatural (The CW)

Michael K. Williams – Lovecraft Country (HBO)

BEST ACTRESS IN A HORROR SERIES

Natalie Dormer – Penny Dreadful: City of Angels (Showtime)

Cynthia Erivo – The Outsider (HBO and MRC Television)

Katja Herbers – Evil (CBS)

T’Nia Miller – The Haunting of Bly Manor (Netflix)

Wunmi Mosaku – Lovecraft Country (HBO)

Victoria Pedretti – The Haunting of Bly Manor (Netflix)

Jurnee Smollett – Lovecraft Country (HBO)

BEST SCIENCE FICTION/FANTASY SERIES

The Mandalorian (Disney+)

Outlander (Starz)

Raised by Wolves (HBO Max)

Star Trek: Discovery (CBS All Access)

Star Trek: Picard (CBS All Access)

Upload (Amazon)

What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

BEST ACTOR IN A SCIENCE FICTION/FANTASY SERIES

Robbie Amell – Upload (Amazon)

Travis Fimmel – Raised by Wolves (HBO Max)

Sam Heughan – Outlander (Starz)

Kayvan Novak – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

Pedro Pascal – The Mandalorian (Disney+)

Nick Offerman – Devs (FX on Hulu)

Patrick Stewart – Star Trek: Picard (CBS All Access)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SCIENCE FICTION/FANTASY SERIES

Caitriona Balfe – Outlander (Starz)

Amanda Collin – Raised by Wolves (HBO Max)

Natasia Demetriou – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

Sonequa Martin-Green – Star Trek: Discovery (CBS All Access)

Thandie Newton – Westworld (HBO)

Hilary Swank – Away (Netflix)

Jodie Whittaker – Doctor Who (BBC America)

BEST VILLAIN IN A SERIES

Tom Ellis – Lucifer (Netflix)

Abbey Lee – Lovecraft Country (HBO)

Samantha Morton – The Walking Dead (AMC)

Sarah Paulson – Ratched (Netflix)

Antony Starr – The Boys (Amazon)

Finn Wittrock – Ratched (Netflix)

* Superhero categories also include Comic Book and Video Game Inspired Series 

NOMINEES BY SERIES FOR THE INAUGURAL CRITICS CHOICE SUPER AWARDS 

9-1-1 (Fox) – 2 

Best Action Series

Best Actress in an Action Series – Angela Bassett

Archer (FXX) – 4 

Best Animated Series

Best Voice Actor in an Animated Series – H. Jon Benjamin

Best Voice Actress in an Animated Series – Aisha Tyler 

Best Voice Actress in an Animated Series – Jessica Walter 

Away (Netflix) – 1 

Best Actress in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Series – Hilary Swank 

Big Mouth (Netflix) – 4 

Best Animated Series

Best Voice Actor in an Animated Series – Nick Kroll

Best Voice Actor in an Animated Series – John Mulaney 

Best Voice Actress in an Animated Series – Maya Rudolph 

Black Lightning (The CW) – 1 

Best Actor in a Superhero Series – Cress Williams 

BoJack Horseman (Netflix) – 3

Best Animated Series

Best Voice Actor in an Animated Series – Will Arnett 

Best Voice Actress in an Animated Series – Amy Sedaris 

Central Park (Apple TV+) – 1 

Best Animated Series 

DC’s Legends of Tomorrow (The CW) – 1 

Best Superhero Series 

Devs (FX on Hulu) – 1 

Best Actor in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Series – Nick Offerman 

Doctor Who (BBC America) – 1 

Best Actress in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Series – Jodie Whittaker 

Doom Patrol (DC Universe and HBO Max) – 2 

Best Superhero Series

Best Actress in a Superhero Series – Diane Guerrero 

Evil (CBS) – 4
Best Horror Series

Best Actor in a Horror Series – Mike Colter 

Best Actor in a Horror Series – Michael Emerson

Best Actress in a Horror Series – Katja Herbers 

Hanna (Amazon) – 3 

Best Action Series

Best Actress in an Action Series – Esme Creed-Miles 

Best Actress in an Action Series – Mireille Enos 

Harley Quinn (HBO Max) – 3 

Best Animated Series

Best Voice Actor in an Animated Series – J.B. Smoove 

Best Voice Actress in an Animated Series – Kaley Cuoco 

Helstrom (Hulu) – 1 

Best Actress in a Superhero Series – Elizabeth Marvel 

Hunters (Amazon) – 3 

Best Action Series

Best Actor in an Action Series – Logan Lerman 

Best Actor in an Action Series – Al Pacino 

Lovecraft Country (HBO) – 6 

Best Horror Series

Best Actor in a Horror Series – Jonathan Majors 

Best Actor in a Horror Series – Michael K. Williams 

Best Actress in a Horror Series – Wunmi Mosaku

Best Actress in a Horror Series – Jurnee Smollett 

Best Villain in a Series – Abbey Lee 

Lucifer (Netflix) – 3 

Best Superhero Series

Best Actor in a Superhero Series – Tom Ellis 

Best Villain in a Series – Tom Ellis 

Outlander (Starz) – 3 

Best Science Fiction/Fantasy Series

Best Actor in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Series – Sam Heughan 

Best Actress in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Series – Caitriona Balfe

Penny Dreadful: City of Angels (Showtime) – 1 

Best Actress in a Horror Series – Natalie Dormer 

Raised by Wolves (HBO Max) – 3 

Best Science Fiction/Fantasy Series

Best Actor in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Series – Travis Fimmel 

Best Actress in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Series – Amanda Collin

Ratched (Netflix) – 2 

Best Villain in a Series – Sarah Paulson

Best Villain in a Series – Finn Wittrock 

Rick and Morty (Adult Swim) – 2 

Best Animated Series

Best Voice Actor in an Animated Series – Justin Rolland 

Riverdale (The CW) – 1

Best Actress in a Superhero Series – Lili Reinhart

S.W.A.T. (CBS) – 2 

Best Action Series

Best Actor in an Action Series – Shemar Moore 

Snowpiercer (TNT) – 3 

Best Actor in an Action Series – Daveed Diggs 

Best Actress in an Action Series – Jennifer Connelly

Best Actress in an Action Series – Alison Wright 

Star Trek: Discovery (CBS All Access) – 2 

Best Science Fiction/Fantasy Series

Best Actress in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Series – Sonequa Martin-Green

Star Trek: Lower Decks (CBS All Access) – 3 

Best Animated Series

Best Voice Actor in an Animated Series – Jack Quaid 

Best Voice Actress in an Animated Series – Tawny Newsome 

Star Trek: Picard (CBS All Access) – 2 

Best Science Fiction/Fantasy Series

Best Actor in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Series – Patrick Stewart 

Stumptown (ABC) – 1

Best Actress in a Superhero Series – Cobie Smulders 

Supergirl (The CW) – 2 

Best Actor in a Superhero Series – Jon Cryer 

Best Actress in a Superhero Series – Melissa Benoist 

Supernatural (The CW) – 3 

Best Horror Series

Best Actor in a Horror Series – Jensen Ackles 

Best Actor in a Horror Series – Jared Padalecki 

The Boys (Amazon) – 5

Best Superhero Series

Best Actor in a Superhero Series – Antony Starr 

Best Actor in a Superhero Series – Karl Urban 

Best Actress in a Superhero Series – Aya Cash 

Best Villain in a Series – Antony Starr  

The Flash (The CW) – 2 

Best Superhero Series

Best Actor in a Superhero Series – Grant Gustin 

The Haunting of Bly Manor (Netflix) – 3 

Best Horror Series

Best Actress in a Horror Series – T’Nia Miller 

Best Actress in a Horror Series – Victoria Pedretti 

The Mandalorian (Disney+) – 2 

Best Science Fiction/Fantasy Series

Best Actor in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Series – Pedro Pascal 

The Outsider (HBO and MRC Television) – 3 

Best Horror Series

Best Actor in a Horror Series – Ben Mendelsohn

Best Actress in a Horror Series – Cynthia Erivo 

The Umbrella Academy (Netflix) – 1 

Best Superhero Series 

The Walking Dead (AMC) – 2 

Best Horror Series

Best Villain in a Series – Samantha Morton 

Upload (Amazon) – 2 

Best Science Fiction/Fantasy Series

Best Actor in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Series – Robbie Amell 

Vikings (History) – 3 

Best Action Series

Best Actor in an Action Series – Alexander Ludwig 

Best Actress in an Action Series – Katheryn Winnick

Warrior (Cinemax) – 2 

Best Action Series

Best Actor in an Action Series – Andrew Koji

Westworld (HBO) – 1 

Best Actress in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Series – Thandie Newton 

What We Do in the Shadows (FX) – 3 

Best Science Fiction/Fantasy Series

Best Actor in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Series – Kayvan Novak 

Best Actress in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Series – Natasia Demetriou

NOMINEES BY NETWORK/STUDIO FOR THE INAUGURAL CRITICS CHOICE SUPER AWARDS 

Netflix – 35

HBO / HBO Max / DC Universe and HBO Max – 18

Amazon / Amazon Studios – 16

Disney+ – 15

CBS / CBS All Access – 13

The CW – 10

Universal – 10

FX / FXX / FX on Hulu – 8

IFC Films – 8

NEON – 8

Paramount – 7

Warner Bros. / Warner Bros. Animation – 7

Apple TV+ / Apple/GKIDS – 6

Hulu – 6

History – 3

MRC Television – 3

Starz – 3

TNT – 3

Well Go USA – 3

Adult Swim – 2

AMC – 2

Cinemax – 2

Fox – 2

Screen Media – 2

Sony / Sony Pictures – 2

ABC – 1

BBC America – 1

Magnet Releasing – 1

Showtime – 1

Leave a reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.