Second Annual Critics Choice Real TV Awards Nominations

June 8, 2020 in DOCS, MOVIES, News, Press, TV DRAMA, TV REALITY

NETFLIX’S “CHEER” AND VH1’S “RUPAUL’S DRAG RACE” LEAD SECOND ANNUAL “CRITICS CHOICE REAL TV AWARDS” NOMINATIONS

NETFLIX LEADS NETWORKS WITH 31 POSSIBLE WINS

JEFF PROBST TO RECEIVE CRITICS CHOICE REAL TV IMPACT AWARD

Critics Choice Real TV Awards Winners to be Announced on Monday, June 29

Los Angeles (June 8, 2020) – The Critics Choice Association (CCA) and nonfiction producers’ organization NPACT unveiled today the nominees for the second annual Critics Choice Real TV Awards, which recognize excellencein nonfiction, unscripted and reality programming across broadcast, cable and streaming platforms.  They also announced that “Survivor” host and executive producer Jeff Probst will receive this year’s Critics Choice Real TV Impact Award, for his ongoing contributions to the unscripted television industry.

All Critics Choice Real TV Awards winners will be celebrated via a special press release and announcement on Monday, June 29.  Winners in two categories – Female Star of the Year and Male Star of the Year – will be chosen by fan voting, which is now open at criticschoice.com.

Netflix’s “Cheer” and VH1’s “RuPaul’s Drag Race” lead this year’s field with five nominations each.  “Cheer” is nominated for Unstructured Series, Sports Show, Limited Documentary Series, Male Star of the Year, and Female Star of the Year, while “RuPaul’s Drag Race” is nominated for Competition Series, Ensemble Cast in an Unscripted Series, Female Star of The Year, Male Star of The Year, and Show Host.  

“Queer Eye” (Netflix) follows closely behind with four nominations, and “Couples Therapy” (Showtime) received three nominations.  

Many programs received two nominations, including “A Very Brady Renovation” (HGTV), “Atlanta’s Missing and Murdered: The Lost Children” (HBO), “Chasing the Cure” (TNT), “Crikey! It’s the Irwins” (Animal Planet), “Dancing with the Stars” (ABC), “Jeffrey Epstein: Filthy Rich” (Netflix), “Last Chance U” (Netflix), “Lego Masters” (Fox), “Making It” (NBC), “Making the Cut” (Amazon), “Nailed It!” (Netflix), “Shark Tank” (ABC), “Survivor” (CBS), “T-Pain’s School of Business” (Fuse), “Talking Dead” (AMC), “The Daily Show with Trevor Noah: Between the Scenes” (Comedy Central), “The Goop Lab” (Netflix), “The Last Dance” (ESPN), “The Trials of Gabriel Fernandez” (Netflix), “The World According to Jeff Goldblum” (Disney+), “Top Chef” (Bravo), “Trial by Media” (Netflix), and “Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen” (Bravo).

For the second year in a row, Netflix leads the network tally with 31 total nominations.  

“Our nominees for the 2020 Critics Choice Real TV Awards reflect the broad range of dynamic unscripted content available on all television platforms,” said CCA TV Branch President Ed Martin.  “We are once again honored to bring much deserved attention to the best of reality TV — a genre that continues to entertain and educate us all.”

“Each year of our joint awards program has presented a greater opportunity to highlight the breadth and excellence of nonfiction content, and its unique ability to reflect culture,” said NPACT Interim General Manager Michelle Van Kempen.  “We are proud to honor Jeff Probst for his important contributions to our industry, both in front of and behind the camera, and to celebrate the programming and the people who work tirelessly to entertain, inspire and spark important conversation.”

Jeff Probst is a four-time Emmy Award winner for Outstanding Reality Host. He has traveled the world serving as both host and executive producer for “Survivor”. He received an Emmy in 2001 when the show won the first-ever Outstanding Non-Fiction Program (Special Class) award. This year marked the 20th anniversary of “Survivor” and its 40th season.

Probst is a New York Times bestselling author of kid’s adventure series, Stranded, as well as a feature film director. In 2002 he wrote and directed “Finder’s Fee,” starring Ryan Reynolds, James Earl Jones, Robert Forster and Matthew Lillard. Most recently, he produced and directed the feature film “Kiss Me,” starring John Corbett, Sarah Bolger, Rita Wilson, Emily Osment, Missy Pyle and Jenna Fisher.

For the Critics Choice Real TV Awards, Bob Bain and Joey Berlin serve as Executive Producers.  Michelle Van Kempen is Executive Producer for NPACT.

About The Critics Choice Real TV Awards

The Critics Choice Real TV Awards were launched in 2019 when the CCA (then known as the Broadcast Television Journalists Association) and NPACT joined forces to create a large-scale awards platform dedicated to giving the robust, ever-evolving unscripted genre critical attention and support. The awards celebrate programming across broadcast, cable and streaming platforms, and also recognize industry leaders with special awards highlighting career achievements.

Shows are eligible for nomination if at least three (3) episodes premiered between June 1, 2019 and May 31, 2020 to at least 50% of the total potential U.S. television market. 

The Critics Choice Association monitors all awards submissions and selects the nominees in all competitive categories. NPACT leads the selection of non-competitive discretionary awards. A blue-ribbon nominating committee made up of CCA members with expertise in nonfiction, unscripted and reality programming determines the nominees. Winners are chosen by a vote of the CCA membership and will be announced to the world on June 29.

About the Critics Choice Association (CCA)

The Critics Choice Association is the largest critics organization in the United States and Canada, representing more than 400 television, radio and online critics and entertainment reporters. It was organized last year with the formal merger of the Broadcast Film Critics Association and the Broadcast Television Journalists Association, recognizing the blurring of the distinctions between film, television, and streaming content. For more information, visit: www.CriticsChoice.com.

About NPACT

NPACT, the trade association for non-fiction production companies doing business in the U.S., includes 100+ member companies comprised of production companies of all sizes, as well as allied services companies. Collectively, NPACT members produce the majority of all nonfiction content for U.S. broadcast, cable television and streaming platforms. NPACT serves as the voice for the non-fiction creative community, providing a forum for producers as they tackle challenges and business issues in this age of media disruption. Visit www.npact.org for more information.

CONTACT

Andy Gelb / Elyse Weissman

SLATE PR

[email protected] / [email protected]

Leslie Oren

BABYGRANDE PR (for NPACT)

[email protected],com

* * *

NOMINATIONS FOR THE SECOND ANNUAL CRITICS CHOICE REAL TV AWARDS

Competition Series

LEGO Masters (Fox)

Making It (NBC)

RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

Survivor (CBS)

Top Chef (Bravo)

Competition Series: Talent/Variety

American Idol (ABC)

Dancing with the Stars (ABC)

La Voz (Telemundo)

Songland (NBC)

The Voice (NBC)

Unstructured Series

Cheer (Netflix)

Couples Therapy (Showtime)

Intervention (A&E)

RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked! (VH1)

We’re Here (HBO)

Structured Series 

Encore! (Disney+)

Prop Culture (Disney+)

Queer Eye (Netflix)

Shark Tank (ABC)

The World According to Jeff Goldblum (Disney+)

Business Show

Gordon Ramsay’s 24 Hours to Hell and Back (Fox)

The Profit (CNBC)

Shark Tank (ABC)

T-Pain’s School of Business (Fuse)

Undercover Boss (CBS)

Sports Show

Blackballed (Quibi)

Cheer (Netflix)

Last Chance U (Netflix)

The Last Dance (ESPN)

Peyton’s Places (ESPN+)

Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel (HBO)

Crime/Justice Series

Atlanta’s Missing and Murdered: The Lost Children (HBO)

The Innocence Files (Netflix)

Jeffrey Epstein: Filthy Rich (Netflix)

The Pharmacist (Netflix)

Trial by Media (Netflix)

The Trials of Gabriel Fernandez (Netflix)

Ongoing Documentary Series

Abstract: The Art of Design (Netflix)

The Circus: Inside the Craziest Political Campaign on Earth (Showtime)

Frontline (PBS)

Last Chance U (Netflix)

POV (PBS)

Limited Documentary Series

Atlanta’s Missing and Murdered: The Lost Children (HBO)

Cheer (Netflix)

Hillary (Hulu)

Jeffrey Epstein: Filthy Rich (Netflix)

The Last Dance (ESPN)

Trial by Media (Netflix)

The Trials of Gabriel Fernandez (Netflix)

Short Form Series

Carpool Karaoke: The Series (Apple)

Comeback Kids (The Dodo) 

Creating Saturday Night Live (NBC)

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah: Between the Scenes (Comedy Central)

The Impossible Row (Discovery)

While Black with MK Asante (Snap)

Live Show

Chasing the Cure (TNT)

Build (Yahoo)

Live PD (A&E)

Talking Dead (AMC)

Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen (Bravo)

Interactive Show

Chasing the Cure (TNT)

Enamorándonos (Univision)

Talking Dead (AMC)

Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen (Bravo)

Culinary Show

Chopped (Food Network)

Nailed It! (Netflix)

Top Chef (Bravo)

Tournament of Champions (Food Network)

Ugly Delicious (Netflix)

Game Show

25 Words or Less (Fox/Syndicated)

Brain Games (National Geographic)

Cash Cab (Bravo)

Jeopardy!: The Greatest of All Time (ABC)

Mental Samurai (Fox)

Travel/Adventure Series 

Expedition Unknown (Discovery)

Extinct or Alive (Animal Planet)

Gordon Ramsay: Uncharted (National Geographic)

The Great Food Truck Race (Food Network)

Somebody Feed Phil (Netflix)

Animal/Nature Show 

Dodo Heroes (Animal Planet)

Dr. Oakley, Yukon Vet (Nat Geo WILD)

Crikey! It’s the Irwins (Animal Planet)

Serengeti (Discovery)

Seven Worlds, One Planet (BBC America)

Lifestyle: Fashion/Beauty Show

The Goop Lab (Netflix)

Making the Cut (Amazon)

Next in Fashion (Netflix)

Project Runway (Bravo)

Queer Eye (Netflix)

Relationship Show

90 Day Fiancé (TLC)

Are You the One? (MTV)

Black Love (OWN)

Couples Therapy (Showtime)

Love Is Blind (Netflix)

Lifestyle: Home/Garden Show

A Very Brady Renovation (HGTV)

Celebrity IOU (HGTV)

Home (Apple TV+)

Home Town (HGTV)

Selling Sunset (Netflix)

Ensemble Cast in an Unscripted Series

Making the Cut (Amazon)

RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

Queer Eye (Netflix)

Dancing with the Stars (ABC)

A Very Brady Renovation (HGTV)

Crikey! It’s the Irwins (Animal Planet)

Female Star of The Year

Nicole Byer – Nailed It! (Netflix)

Dr. Orna Guralnik – Couples Therapy (Showtime)

Dr. Sandra Lee – Dr. Pimple Popper (TLC)

Gwyneth Paltrow – The Goop Lab (Netflix)

Michelle Visage – RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

Monica Aldama – Cheer (Netflix)

Male Star of The Year

Jerry Harris – Cheer (Netflix)

The Fab Five – Queer Eye (Netflix)

Trevor Noah – The Daily Show with Trevor Noah: Between the Scenes (Comedy Central)

RuPaul Charles – RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

Hasan Minhaj – Patriot Act with Hasan Minhaj (Netflix)

Kevin Hart – Kevin Hart: What the Fit (YouTube Originals)

Show Host

Will Arnett – Lego Masters (Fox)

RuPaul Charles – RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

Jeff Goldblum – The World According to Jeff Goldblum (Disney +)

Nick Offerman and Amy Poehler – Making It (NBC)

Jeff Probst – Survivor (CBS)

Alex Trebek – Jeopardy! (CBS Television Distribution)

Outstanding Achievement In Nonfiction Programming By A Network Or Streaming Platform

A+E Networks

HBO

National Geographic

Netflix

PBS

TLC

Outstanding Achievement In Nonfiction Production

Anvil 1893 Entertainment

Big Fish Entertainment

Florentine Films

Kinetic Content

Raw TV

Smart Dog Media

NOMINEES BY PROGRAM FOR THE SECOND ANNUAL 

CRITICS CHOICE REAL TV AWARDS

25 Words or Less (Fox/Syndicated) – 1 

Game Show

90 Day Fiancé (TLC) – 1 

Relationship Show

A Very Brady Renovation (HGTV) – 2

Lifestyle: Home/Garden Show

Ensemble Cast in an Unscripted Series

Abstract: The Art of Design (Netflix) – 1

Ongoing Documentary Series

American Idol (ABC) – 1

Competition Series: Talent/Variety

Are You the One? (MTV) – 1

Relationship Show

Atlanta’s Missing and Murdered: The Lost Children (HBO) – 2

Crime/Justice Series

Limited Documentary Series

Black Love (OWN) – 1

Relationship Show

Blackballed (Quibi) – 1

Sports Show

Brain Games (National Geographic) – 1

Game Show

Build (Yahoo) – 1

Live Show

Carpool Karaoke: The Series (Apple) – 1

Short Form Series

Cash Cab (Bravo) – 1

Game Show

Celebrity IOU (HGTV) – 1

Lifestyle: Home/Garden Show

Chasing the Cure (TNT) – 2

Live Show

Interactive Show

Cheer (Netflix) – 5

Unstructured Series 

Sports Show 

Limited Documentary Series

Female Star of The Year

Male Star of The Year

Chopped (Food Network) – 1

Culinary Show

Comeback Kids (The Dodo) – 1

Short Form Series

Couples Therapy (Showtime) – 3

Unstructured Series 

Relationship Show

Female Star of The Year

Creating Saturday Night Live (NBC) – 1

Short Form Series

Crikey! It’s the Irwins (Animal Planet) – 2

Animal/Nature Series

Ensemble Cast in an Unscripted Series

Dancing with the Stars (ABC) – 2

Competition Series: Talent/Variety

Ensemble Cast in an Unscripted Series

Dodo Heroes (Animal Planet) – 1

Animal/Nature Series 

Dr. Oakley, Yukon Vet (Nat Geo WILD) – 1

Animal/Nature Series 

Dr. Pimple Popper (TLC) – 1

Female Star of The Year

Enamorándonos (Univision) – 1

Interactive Show

Encore! (Disney+) – 1

Structured Series

Expedition Unknown (Discovery) – 1

Travel/Adventure Series 

Extinct or Alive (Animal Planet) – 1

Travel/Adventure Series 

Frontline (PBS) – 1

Ongoing Documentary Series

Gordon Ramsay: Uncharted (National Geographic) – 1

Travel/Adventure Series 

Gordon Ramsay’s 24 Hours to Hell and Back (Fox) – 1

Business Show

Hillary (Hulu) – 1

Limited Documentary Series

Home (Apple TV+) – 1

Lifestyle: Home/Garden Show

Home Town (HGTV) – 1

Lifestyle: Home/Garden Show 

Intervention (A&E) – 1

Unstructured Series 

Jeffrey Epstein: Filthy Rich (Netflix) – 2

Crime/Justice Series

Limited Documentary Series

Jeopardy! (CBS Television Distribution) – 1

Show Host

Jeopardy!: The Greatest of All Time (ABC) – 1

Game Show

Kevin Hart: What the Fit (YouTube Originals) – 1 

Male Star of The Year

La Voz (Telemundo) – 1

Competition Series: Talent/Variety

Last Chance U (Netflix) – 2

Sports Show

Ongoing Documentary Series

LEGO Masters (Fox) – 2

Competition Series

Show Host

Live PD (A&E) – 1

Live Show

Love Is Blind (Netflix) – 1

Relationship Show

Making It (NBC) – 2

Competition Series

Show Host

Making the Cut (Amazon) – 2

Lifestyle: Fashion/Beauty Show

Ensemble Cast in an Unscripted Series

Mental Samurai (Fox) – 1

Game Show

Nailed It! (Netflix) – 2

Culinary Show

Female Star of The Year

Next in Fashion (Netflix) – 1

Lifestyle: Fashion/Beauty Show

Patriot Act with Hasan Minhaj (Netflix) – 1 

Male Star of The Year

Peyton’s Places (ESPN+) – 1

Sports Show

POV (PBS) – 1

Ongoing Documentary Series

Project Runway (Bravo) – 1

Lifestyle: Fashion/Beauty Show

Prop Culture (Disney+) – 1

Structured Series

Queer Eye (Netflix) – 4

Structured Series

Lifestyle: Fashion/Beauty Show

Ensemble Cast in an Unscripted Series

Male Star of The Year

Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel (HBO) – 1

Sports Show

RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1) – 5

Competition Series

Ensemble Cast in an Unscripted Series

Female Star of The Year

Male Star of The Year

Show Host

RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked! (VH1) – 1

Unstructured Series 

Selling Sunset (Netflix) – 1

Lifestyle: Home/Garden Show

Serengeti (Discovery) – 1

Animal/Nature Series

Seven Worlds, One Planet (BBC America) – 1

Animal/Nature Series 

Shark Tank (ABC) – 2

Structured Series 

Business Series 

Somebody Feed Phil (Netflix) – 1

Travel/Adventure Series 

Songland (NBC) – 1

Competition Series: Talent/Variety

Survivor (CBS) – 2

Competition Series

Show Host

T-Pain’s School of Business (Fuse) – 2

Structured Series

Business Series 

Talking Dead (AMC) – 2

Live Show

Interactive Show

The Circus: Inside the Craziest Political Campaign on Earth (Showtime) – 1

Ongoing Documentary Series

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah: Between the Scenes (Comedy Central) – 2

Short Form Series

Male Star of the Year 

The Goop Lab (Netflix) – 2

Lifestyle: Fashion/Beauty Show

Female Star of The Year

The Great Food Truck Race (Food Network) – 1

Travel/Adventure Series 

The Impossible Row (Discovery) – 1

Short Form Series

The Innocence Files (Netflix) – 1

Crime/Justice Series

The Last Dance (ESPN) – 2

Sports Show

Limited Documentary Series

The Pharmacist (Netflix) – 1

Crime/Justice Series

The Profit (CNBC) – 1

Business Series

The Trials of Gabriel Fernandez (Netflix) – 2

Crime/Justice Series

Limited Documentary Series

The Voice (NBC) – 1

Competition Series: Talent/Variety

The World According to Jeff Goldblum (Disney+) – 2

Structured Series

Show Host 

Top Chef (Bravo) – 2

Competition Series

Culinary Show 

Tournament of Champions (Food Network) – 1

Culinary Show

Trial by Media (Netflix) – 2

Crime/Justice Series

Limited Documentary Series

Ugly Delicious (Netflix) – 1

Culinary Show 

Undercover Boss (CBS) – 1

Business Series

Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen (Bravo) – 2

Live Show

Interactive Show

We’re Here (HBO) – 1

Unstructured Series 

While Black with MK Asante (Snap) – 1

Short Form Series

NOMINEES BY NETWORK FOR THE SECOND ANNUAL 

CRITICS CHOICE REAL TV AWARDS

Netflix – 31

ABC – 6

Bravo – 6

VH1 – 6

Fox – 5

HBO – 5

NBC – 5

Animal Planet – 4

CBS / CBS Television Distribution – 4

Disney+ – 4

HGTV – 4

Showtime – 4

A&E  – 3

Discovery – 3

Food Network – 3

National Geographic – 3

PBS – 3

TLC – 3

Amazon – 2

AMC – 2

Apple / Apple TV+ – 2

Comedy Central – 2

ESPN / ESPN+ – 2

Fuse – 2

TNT – 2

BBC America – 1

CNBC – 1

Hulu – 1

MTV – 1

Nat Geo WILD – 1

OWN – 1

Quibi – 1

Telemundo – 1

The Dodo – 1

Univision – 1

Yahoo – 1

YouTube Originals – 1 

Snap – 1

Leave a reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.